Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1. data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For more detailed information on data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the section "Note on the responsible party" in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected or deleted. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time with regard to this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and tools from third parties

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following data protection declaration.

2. hosting and content delivery networks (CDN)

Shopify

We host our website with Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland (hereinafter: "Shopify").

Shopify a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, Shopify collects your IP address and information about the device and browser you are using. Shopify also analyzes visitor numbers, visitor sources, customer behavior, and compiles user statistics. When you make a purchase on our website, Shopify also collects your name, email address, shipping and billing addresses, payment information, and other data related to the purchase (e.g., phone number, amount of sales made, and the like). For analytics, Shopify stores cookies in your browser.

For details, see Shopify's privacy policy: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz.

The use of Shopify is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded an order processing contract with Shopify. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that Shopify only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

3 General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible office

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Ancor Management AG
St. Luzi Street 43
9492, Eschen
Liechtenstein

Phone: +49 (0)7931 / 961 994 0
E-mail: support@kaifenergy.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure from a data protection point of view are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (2) OF THE GERMAN DATA PROTECTION ACT).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, there is an obligation to transmit your payment data (e.g. account number in the case of direct debit authorisation) to us, this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection under Article 21(1) DSGVO, a balancing of your interests and ours must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

4. data collection on this website

Cookies

Our internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your terminal device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the scope of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Cookie consent with Consent Manager Provider

Our website uses the cookie consent technology of Consent Manager Provider to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your terminal device and to document this in accordance with data protection law. The provider of this technology is Jaohawi AB, Håltegelvägen 1b, 72348 Västerås, Sweden, website: https://www.consentmanager.de (hereinafter "Consent Manager Provider").

When you enter our website, a connection is made to Consent Manager Provider's servers to obtain your consents and other statements regarding cookie use. Subsequently, Consent Manager Provider stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to allocate the consents granted to you or their revocation. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the Consent Manager Provider cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal storage obligations remain unaffected.

Consent Manager Provider is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Contract on order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Consent Manager Provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that Consent Manager Provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website - for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you have provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO), if this has been requested.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Zoho CRM

We use Zoho CRM on this website. The provider is Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd, Estancia IT Park, Plot No. 140 151, GST Road, Vallancherry Village, Chengalpattu Taluk, Kanchipuram District 603 202, India (hereinafter "Zoho CRM").

Zoho CRM enables us to, among other things, manage existing and potential customers and customer contacts and organize sales and communication processes. The use of the CRM system also enables us to analyze and optimize our customer-related processes. Customer data is stored on Zoho CRM servers. Details about the functions of Zoho CRM can be found here: https://www.zoho.com/de/crm/help/getting-started/key-features.html.

The use of Zoho CRM is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the most efficient customer management and customer communication possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to third countries outside the European Union is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.zoho.com/privacy/dpa/DPA_zoho_com.pdf.

For details, see Zoho CRM's privacy policy: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html and https://www.zoho.com/gdpr.html.

Contract on order processing

We have entered into a contract on order processing with Zoho CRM. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that Zoho CRM only processes the personal data of our website visitors according to our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

5. analysis tools and advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to embed tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, does not store cookies and does not perform any independent analyses. It only serves to manage and play out the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which may also be transmitted to Google's parent company in the United States.

The use of the Google Tag Manager is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a quick and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on his website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyse the behaviour of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of stay, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data may be combined by Google into a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their end device.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage period

Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 14 months. For details, please see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be played on the basis of user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). As a website operator, we can evaluate this data quantitatively, for example by analysing which search terms have led to the display of our advertisements and how many advertisements have led to corresponding clicks.

The use of Google Ads is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing its service products as effectively as possible.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Google Remarketing

This website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Remarketing analyses your user behaviour on our website (e.g. clicking on certain products) in order to classify you in certain advertising target groups and subsequently play suitable advertising messages to you when you visit other online offers (remarketing or retargeting).

Furthermore, the advertising target groups created with Google Remarketing can be linked with the cross-device functions of Google. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one end device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have a Google account, you can object to personalised advertising at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The use of Google Remarketing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing its products as effectively as possible. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information and the data protection provisions can be found in Google's data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

Target group formation with customer matching

For target group formation, we use, among other things, the customer matching of Google Remarketing. In this process, we transfer certain customer data (e.g. e-mail addresses) from our customer lists to Google. If the customers in question are Google users and logged into their Google account, they are shown suitable advertising messages within the Google network (e.g. on YouTube, Gmail or in the search engine).

Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

With the help of Google conversion tracking, Google and we can recognize whether the user has taken certain actions. For example, we can evaluate which buttons on our website were clicked how often and which products were viewed or purchased particularly frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and what actions they took. We do not receive any information with which we can personally identify the user. Google itself uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification.

The use of Google conversion tracking is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

More information on Google conversion tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook for conversion measurement. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

In this way, the behaviour of page visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy. This allows Facebook to serve ads on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

The use of Facebook Pixel is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by Facebook that takes place after the onward transfer is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's privacy notices: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do so, you must be logged into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

6. newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements for sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

Zoho Campaigns

This website uses Zoho Campaigns to send newsletters. The provider is Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd, Estancia IT Park, Plot No. 140 151, GST Road, Vallancherry Village, Chengalpattu Taluk, Kanchipuram District 603 202, India (hereinafter "Zoho Campaigns").

Zoho Campaigns is a service used to, among other things, organize and analyze the delivery of newsletters. The data entered by you for the purpose of receiving newsletters is stored on Zoho Campaigns' servers.

Data analysis by Zoho Campaigns

With the help of Zoho Campaigns, we are able to analyze our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see whether a newsletter message was opened and which links, if any, were clicked. In this way, we can determine, among other things, which links were clicked on particularly often.

We can also see whether certain previously defined actions were carried out after opening / clicking (conversion rate). For example, we can see whether you have made a purchase after clicking on the newsletter. If you do not want any analysis by Zoho Campaigns, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Zoho Campaigns also allows us to subdivide ("cluster") newsletter recipients based on different categories. For example, newsletter recipients can be subdivided according to age, gender or place of residence. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups. If you do not want any analysis by Zoho Campaigns, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.

For detailed information on Zoho Campaigns features, please refer to the following link: https://www.zoho.com/campaigns/features.html.

The Zoho Campaigns privacy policy can be found at: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html and https://www.zoho.com/gdpr.html.

Legal basis

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time for the future.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.zoho.com/privacy/dpa/DPA_zoho_com.pdf.

Storage period

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after unsubscribing from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements for sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

Contract on order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Zoho Campaigns. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that Zoho Campaigns only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

7. plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website embeds videos from YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the disclosure of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. For example, regardless of whether you watch a video, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts.

If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Vimeo without tracking (Do-Not-Track).

This website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with Vimeo videos, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. In doing so, the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. However, we have set Vimeo so that Vimeo will not track your user activity and will not set cookies.

The use of Vimeo is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission and, according to Vimeo, on "legitimate business interests". Details can be found here: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

For more information on how Vimeo handles user data, please see Vimeo's privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human being or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For further information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use at the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

Zapier

We have integrated Zapier on this website. The provider is Zapier Inc, Market St. #62411, San Francisco, CA 94104-5401, USA (hereinafter Zapier).

Zapier enables us to link various functionalities, databases and tools with our website and to synchronize them with each other. In this way, it is possible, for example, to automatically play out content that we publish on our website also on our social media channels or to export content from marketing and analysis tools. Depending on the functionality, Zapier may also collect various personal data in the process.

The use of Zapier is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the most effective integration of the tools used. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://zapier.com/tos.

Contract on order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Zapier. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that Zapier only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

8. eCommerce and payment providers

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that it is necessary for the establishment, content or amendment of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer upon conclusion of a contract for online shops, dealers and shipment of goods

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of the contract, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution entrusted with the handling of payments. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transfer upon conclusion of a contract for services and digital content

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned with payment processing.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Payment services

We integrate payment services from third-party companies on our website. When you make a purchase from us, your payment data (e.g. name, payment amount, account details, credit card number) are processed by the payment service provider for the purpose of processing the payment. For these transactions, the respective contract and data protection provisions of the respective providers apply. The payment service providers are used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contract processing) and in the interest of a smooth, convenient and secure payment process (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Insofar as your consent is requested for certain actions, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO is the legal basis for data processing; consents can be revoked at any time in the future.

We use the following payment services / payment service providers within the scope of this website:

PayPal

The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal").

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/pocpsa-full.

For details, see PayPal's privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

9. audio and video conferences

Data processing

We use online conferencing tools, among others, to communicate with our customers. The specific tools we use are listed below. When you communicate with us via video or audio conference over the Internet, your personal data is collected and processed by us and the provider of the respective conference tool.

The conferencing tools collect all data that you provide/enter to use the tools (e-mail address and/or your telephone number). Furthermore, the conference tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other "contextual information" related to the communication process (metadata).

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all technical data required for the handling of the online communication. This includes in particular IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker and the type of connection.

If content is exchanged, uploaded or otherwise made available within the tool, this is also stored on the servers of the tool providers. Such content includes, but is not limited to, cloud recordings, chat/instant messages, voicemails uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards, and other information shared while using the Service.

Please note that we do not have full control over the data processing operations of the tools used. Our options are largely based on the company policy of the respective provider. For further information on data processing by the conference tools, please refer to the data protection statements of the respective tools used, which we have listed below this text.

Purpose and legal basis

The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves the general simplification and acceleration of communication with us or our company (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). If consent has been requested, the tools in question are used on the basis of this consent; consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the video and conference tools will be deleted from our systems as soon as you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the conference tools for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the conference tools directly.

Conference tools used

We use the following conferencing tools:

Zoom

We use Zoom. The provider of this service is Zoom Communications Inc, San Jose, 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Jose, CA 95113, USA. For details on data processing, please refer to Zoom's privacy policy: https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html.

Conclusion of a contract for order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider of Zoom and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Zoom.

The app used for assuring the GDPR/CCPA compliance of this site, collects your IP and the email address in order to process the data. For more check Privacy Policy

Data Rectification

You can use the link below to update your account data if it is not accurate.

Data Portability

You can use the links below to download all the data we store and use for a better experience in our store.

Access to Personal Data

You can use the link below to request a report which will contain all personal information that we store for you.

Right to be Forgotten

Use this option if you want to remove your personal and other data from our store. Keep in mind that this process will delete your account, so you will no longer be able to access or use it anymore.